Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lythrypnus alphigena 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Lythrypnus alphigena Bussing, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Cheek-spotted Goby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Van Tassell, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This deep-water species is restricted to Cocos Island in the Eastern Tropical Pacific. More research is needed on this species' population status and habitat requirements, as well as to determine if there are any threats to this poorly known and very restricted range species. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is known only from Cocos Island (Bussing 1990).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower depth limit (metres):150
Upper depth limit (metres):90
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species, although it is considered to be uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known, and may inhabit deep rocky substrata from 90 to 150 m (Bussing 1990).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, this species is restricted to a small island where regional endemics may be threatened by localized stochastic threats including oceanographic environmental changes caused by ENSO and climate change events (Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004). Although this deep-water species is unlikely to be threatened by ENSO and climate change events, more research is needed to determine if there are any threats to this poorly known and very restricted range species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, its range falls entire into the Cocos Island Marine Protected Areas (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Van Tassell, J. 2010. Lythrypnus alphigena. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183902A8197109. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided