Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Diplectrum conceptione
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Sand-perch, Squirrelfish
Spanish Cabrilla, Cagua, Camote, Camotillo
Serranus conceptionis Valenciennes, 1828

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the southeastern Pacific, and is likely common in at least parts of its range. There are no major threats known, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Ecuador to Conception, Chile.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 80
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. However, it is commonly caught in bycatch by shrimp trawlers, and by children using handlines from shore in Peru.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is found over soft substrata (mud, sand, gravel, mangrove and estuaries) from 5 to 80m depth. It feeds on mobile benthic cruataceans and bony fishes.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species, although it is commonly caught as bycatch by shrimp trawlers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Diplectrum conceptione. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183898A8196530. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided