Acanthistius pictus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Acanthistius pictus
Species Authority: (Tschudi 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Peruvian Seabass
Spanish Vieja colorada
Plectropoma pictum Tschudi 1846

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-21
Assessor(s): Bearez, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is relatively widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. However, more research is needed on the impact of commercial fishing on this species and the status of its reef habitat. It is listed as Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Ecuador to central Chile.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 50
Upper depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species is found on shallow rocky reefs and also in coral reefs to depths of 50 m. Its diet consists mainly of mobile crustaceans, octupus, squid, cuttlefish and bonyfishes.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, as this species is found on rocky and coral reefs, more information and research is needed about the possible environmental and human impacts that may affect its survival or habitat. For example, Eastern Pacific coral reefs have developed under restricted conditions, and possibly represent the most extreme situation in the history of coral reefs (Cortes 1997). Also, commercial fishing by spear and handline may pose a local threat to populations in some regions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. This species' distribution falls within a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region. However, not all of the Marine Protected Areas have been considered to mediate major threats to the ecosystems, and many endemic species are found in habitats that are not currently protected within Marine Protected Areas.

Citation: Bearez, P. 2010. Acanthistius pictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183895A8196055. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided