Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae

Scientific Name: Opisthopterus equatorialis
Species Authority: Hildebrand, 1946
Common Name(s):
English Equatorial longfin herring, Herring
Spanish Arenquillo navaja, Pelada, Sardina chata
Opisthopterus equitorialis Hildebrand, 1946

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): Cotto, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Central Pacific. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline from small-scale fisheries. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific region, and is found from southern Nicaragua to northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in near-shore shallow coastal waters, perhaps entering water with low salinities (Whitehead 1985, Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995).
Systems: Marine
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is important for subsistence fisheries (Whitehead 1985, Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas within the Eastern Tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Cotto, A. 2010. Opisthopterus equatorialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183876A8193055. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided