Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chromis alta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Chromis alta
Species Authority: Greenfield & Woods, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Oval chromis, Silverstripe chromis
Spanish Castañeta alta, Chromis dorso plateado

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-27
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Edgar, G., Bessudo, S., Zapata, F., Rivera, F. & Merlen, G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern California and the western and southeastern Gulf of California to southern Mexico, all the offshore islands, and in the Lobos de Afuera islands off Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Mexico; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common in some parts of its range, especially in deep reefs in Malpelo, Clipperton and Revillagigedo Islands.

This species was studied in different sites at Galapagos archipelago, with an overall mean abundance of 1.49 ind./500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004). In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was considered scarce with 0.1-1% of the overall abundance registered and a relative frequency below 10% (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits deep rocky reefs (Allen, 1991) and coral reefs to depths of 200m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Edgar, G., Bessudo, S., Zapata, F., Rivera, F. & Merlen, G. 2010. Chromis alta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided