Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pareques fuscovittatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Sciaenidae

Scientific Name: Pareques fuscovittatus (Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Festive drum, Fusco drum
French Évêque fusco
Spanish Corvina linda, Corvineta estriada, Payasito lindo
Synonym(s):
Eques fuscovittatus Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912
Equetus fuscovittatus Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Chao, L. & Espinosa, H.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is found in deeper waters. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the Tres Marias Islands to Tangola, Oaxaca, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):100
Upper depth limit (metres):70
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This benthopelagic species is found in rocky coastal areas and reefs in deeper water, to depths of 100m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Chao, L. & Espinosa, H. 2010. Pareques fuscovittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183863A8190856. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided