Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Muraenidae

Scientific Name: Gymnothorax porphyreus
Species Authority: (Guichenot, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Low Fin Moray
Gymnothorax griffini Whitley & Phillipps, 1939
Gymnothorax obscurirostris Rendahl, 1921
Gymnothorax wieneri Sauvage, 1883
Muraena chilensis Günther, 1872
Murenophis porphyreus Guichenot, 1848

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): McCosker, J. & Béarez, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region. No major threats to this species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in both the southwestern and southeastern Pacific. In the southwestern Pacific it is found at Lord Howe Island.  In the Eastern Pacific it occurs from southern Ecuador to Chile. It is also found in Easter Island (Randall and McCosker, 1975).
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Chile; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 13
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species inhabits rocky and coral reefs.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species.

Citation: McCosker, J. & Béarez, P. 2010. Gymnothorax porphyreus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183859A8189838. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided