Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microspathodon dorsalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacentridae

Scientific Name: Microspathodon dorsalis (Gill, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Giant damselfish
Spanish Ayanque, Castañuela gigante, Jaqueta gigante, Posonga
Synonym(s):
Hypsypops dorsalis Gill, 1862
Microspathodon azurissimus Jordan & Starks, 1895
Microspathodon cinereus Gilbert, 1890
Pomacentrus quadrigutta Gill, 1862

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-27
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R.,Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the Gulf of California to Ecuador, including the Revillagigedo, Cocos, Malpelo and Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):25
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered common in many parts of its range.

It was studied in different sites at Galapagos archipelago, with an overall mean abundance of 6.43 individuals per 500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004). This fish was studied in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005) with a density of 0.02 (±0.7) individuals per m2. At Gulf Dulce, Costa Rica, it had a density of 0.012 (±0.040) individuals per m2 and a relative abundance of 0.336% (Figueroa 2001). Within a five-site-study survey, at Catalinas Islands, this fish could be observed just in two sites, with 16 overall observations (Espinoza and Salas 2005). According to Aburto-Oropeza and Balart (2001), M. dorsalis is a frequent and abundant species at Los Islotes, Gulf of California (between 0.1-1% of total abundance) with an occurrence frequency between 30-70%. In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was considered common (between 1-5% of the overall abundance registered) with a relative frequency between 50-75% (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000). In Bahía de Navidad, Jalisco, still in México, this fish was captured four times within 12 (one each month) field trips throughout a year (Rojo-Vázquez et al. 2001). A survey at Gorgona Island coral reefs, Colombia (Rubio 1986), showed that this fish seems to be frequent in coralline and sandy bottoms while occasional in rocky ones.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits rocky reefs, below the surf zone (Allen 1991) to depths of 25 m, and is most common in the shallow subtidal zone amongst fields of large boulders. At Gulf of Chiriqui, Panamá, this fish is found in massive corals and exposed shallow rocky reefs (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff 2006) and tends to occur in slightly shallower water than M. bairdii.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. According to Dominici-Arosemena et al. (2005), this is a important aquarium fish in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica; however, this is unilkely to have a significant effect on the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R.,Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E. 2010. Microspathodon dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183825A8183561. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided