Ogcocephalus darwini 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae

Scientific Name: Ogcocephalus darwini
Species Authority: Hubbs, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Batfish, Galápagos batfish
Spanish Pez murciélago, Pez murciélago labio rojo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Lea, B. & McCosker, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is endemic to the Galápagos Islands. Given its broad depth range and deep water habitat, there are no known major threats to this species and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is only known from the Galapagos Islands, although there is one record from Ecuador (Hubbs, 1958) and other questionable records from Ecuador and Peru (Bradbury et al, 1999).
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southeast
Number of Locations: 1
Lower depth limit (metres): 120
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not uncommon in the Galapagos Islands.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits sand and rubble substrate and is associated with reef edges to depths of 120m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. Even though this species is restricted to the Galapagos Islands, given its deep water habitat it is unlikely to be negatively impacted by oceanographic environmental changes from ENSO and climate change events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls entirely within the Galapagos Islands Marine Protected Area (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Lea, B. & McCosker, J. 2010. Ogcocephalus darwini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183821A8183039. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided