Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carangoides otrynter 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Carangidae

Scientific Name: Carangoides otrynter (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Threadfin Jack
French Carangue Camis├Ęte
Spanish Cocinero, Cocinero Chicuaca, Cojinoba, Cojinova, Jurel Chicuaca, Jurel de Hebra
Synonym(s):
Carangoides dorsalis Gill, 1863
Caranx otrynter Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
Taxonomic Notes: Also listed as Caranx otrynter.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B., Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A.,, Bussing, W. & Molina, H.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the tropical eastern Pacific. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This eastern Pacific species is found from southern Baja California and the central Gulf of California to Ecuador, including the Revillagigedos, Galapagos, and Malpelo islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. This species maybe be common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This benthopelagic oceanodromous species is found in oceanic waters (Smith-Vaniz 1995). Adults are demersal, while the juveniles and larvae are pelagic. This species is found to 100m.
Systems:Marine
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.


This species is fished in sport fishery and in artisanal fisheries. This species is an important commercial fish in Golfo de Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004). Marketed fresh and salted or dried (Smith-Vaniz 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B., Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A.,, Bussing, W. & Molina, H. 2010. Carangoides otrynter. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183808A8180545. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided