|Scientific Name:||Carangoides otrynter (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883)|
Carangoides dorsalis Gill, 1863
Caranx otrynter Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
|Taxonomic Notes:||Also listed as Caranx otrynter.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith-Vaniz, B., Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A.,, Bussing, W. & Molina, H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species is widespread in the tropical eastern Pacific. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This eastern Pacific species is found from southern Baja California and the central Gulf of California to Ecuador, including the Revillagigedos, Galapagos, and Malpelo islands.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. This species maybe be common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This benthopelagic oceanodromous species is found in oceanic waters (Smith-Vaniz 1995). Adults are demersal, while the juveniles and larvae are pelagic. This species is found to 100m.|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
There are no major threats to this species.
This species is fished in sport fishery and in artisanal fisheries. This species is an important commercial fish in Golfo de Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004). Marketed fresh and salted or dried (Smith-Vaniz 1995).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.|
|Citation:||Smith-Vaniz, B., Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A.,, Bussing, W. & Molina, H. 2010. Carangoides otrynter. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183808A8180545.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|