Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pontinus vaughani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae

Scientific Name: Pontinus vaughani Barnhart & Hubbs, 1946
Common Name(s):
English Spotback Scorpionfish
French Rascasse à dos Tacheté
Spanish Lapón Lomo Manchado, Rascacio Lomo Mancahado

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
The species is considered as Least Concern due to its wide distribution, occurrence in protected areas, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in the eastern Pacific off the Baja California Sur; the southwestern part of the Gulf of California; as well as the Revillagigedos and Clipperton islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):120
Upper depth limit (metres):30
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a demersal species; it is found in rubble substrata. It is a deep reefs associate. It is found from 30-120m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. However, in Mexico, this species is found in a small number of Marine Protected Areas.

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J. 2010. Pontinus vaughani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183791A8177707. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided