Quassiremus nothochir 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Ophichthidae

Scientific Name: Quassiremus nothochir
Species Authority: (Gilbert, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Redsaddled snake eel, Smallfish snake-eel
Spanish Tieso pequeño
Ophichthys nothochir Gilbert, 1890

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): McCosker, J., Béarez, P. & and Lea, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region. No major threats to this species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Eastern Pacific in the southern Gulf of California, and from Costa Rica to central Panama (McCosker and Rosenblatt, 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 20
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits sand with rubble and rocky substrate in shallow waters to a depth of 20m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas, including those in the Gulf of California (WDPA 2006).

Citation: McCosker, J., Béarez, P. & and Lea, B. 2010. Quassiremus nothochir. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183783A8176675. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided