Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hirundichthys rondeletii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII BELONIFORMES EXOCOETIDAE

Scientific Name: Hirundichthys rondeletii
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Atlantic Black Wing Flyingfish, Flyingfish, Subtropical Flyingfish, Blackwing Flyingfish
Spanish Golondrina del Mar, Pez Volador, Volador Ala Negra, Volador Aleta Negra, Volador de Alas Negras
French Exocet Aile Noire
Synonym(s):
Cypselurus polyethmus Fowler, 1919
Cypsilurus rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847)
Danichthys cribrosus (Kner, 1867)
Danichthys rondeleti (Valenciennes, 1847)
Danichthys rondelettii (Valenciennes, 1847)
Exocoetus brachycephalus Günther, 1866
Exocoetus cribrosa Kner, 1867
Exocoetus dowii Gill, 1863
Exocoetus lamellifer Kner & Steindachner, 1867
Exocoetus rondeletii Valenciennes, 1847
Exocoetus rubescens Rafinesque, 1818
Exocoetus rufipinnis Valenciennes, 1847
Exocoetus vinciguerrae Jordan & Meek, 1885
Exocoetus volador Jordan, 1884
Exonautes fulvipes Ogilby, 1908
Exonautes gilberti Snyder, 1904
Exonautes nonsuchae Beebe & Tee-Van, 1932
Hirundichthys rondeleti (Valenciennes, 1847)
Prognichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Carpenter, K. & Meliane, I.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B, Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widely distributed with in the eastern Pacific and there are no known threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is circumsubtropical. In the eastern Pacific this species occurs from California to southern Baja California and in the southeastern Gulf of California. It also occurs off Panama, Cocos and the Galapagos and from Ecuador to southern Chile.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Mexico; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an oceanic pelagic species found to 5m. The species has a maximum size of 31cm in southern Chile (Vera and Pequeno, 2002).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas.

Citation: Collette, B., Carpenter, K. & Meliane, I. 2010. Hirundichthys rondeletii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided