Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paralabrax albomaculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Paralabrax albomaculatus
Species Authority: (Jenyns, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Camotillo
Spanish Camotillo
Synonym(s):
Gracila albomaculata Jenyns, 1840
Serranus albomaculatus Jenyns, 1840

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2bd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-21
Assessor(s): Robertson, R., Allen, G., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Edgar, G., Rivera, F. & Merlen, G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is endemic to the Galápagos Islands. Although it is present in the Galápagos Marine Protected Area, it is targeted by commercial fisheries. A 70% decline in population over the past 10 years (less than 3 generation lengths) is inferred based on a severe decrease in fisheries landings with continued effort between 1998 and 2001 in the Galápagos. It is listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Galápagos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. However, a substantial decline (approximately 70%) in population numbers occurred between 1998 and 2001, as inferred from landings of fishes in the Galápagos with no evidence of a decrease in fishing effort (Danulat and Edgar 2002).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species inhabits rocky reefs and nearby sand patches. Depth of occurrence varies within the archipelago according to temperature, with preference for cooler water (Reck 1983) but ranges between 10-75 m. The diet consists of mobile benthic crustaceans, octupus, squid, and cuttle fishes.

Although exact generation length is not known, age of first maturity is estimated to be between 1-2 years and longevity is estimated to be about 10-12 years based on Paralabrax maculatofasciatus (Andrews et al. 2005), and therefore generation length is conservatively estimated to be 5 years.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is targeted and commercially exploited by handline fishers in Galápagos.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Eastern Tropical Pacific, severe localized fish species declines have occurred after strong ENSO events that result in shallow waters that are too warm and nutrient poor for extended periods of time (Grove 1985, Edgar et al. 2009). The frequency and duration of ENSO events in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific (e.g., the up-welling zone off the coast of Peru, Ecuador, Colombia and associated offshore islands) appears to be increasing (Glynn and Ault 2000, Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004). This deep water species is unlikely to be affected by oceanographic changes caused by ENSO/climate change events. However, juveniles of this cool water species have primarily been observed in relatively shallow water including near mangroves, where they may be affected by increased temperatures during severe El Niño events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although this species' entire range is in the Galápagos Marine Protected Area, it is still subject to active commercial fishing.

Citation: Robertson, R., Allen, G., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Edgar, G., Rivera, F. & Merlen, G. 2010. Paralabrax albomaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided