Exerpes asper 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labrisomidae

Scientific Name: Exerpes asper
Species Authority: (Jenkins & Evermann, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Sargassum blenny
Spanish Blenia ocelada, Trambollo sargacero
Auchenopterus asper Jenkins and Evermann, 1889

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is restricted to Baja California and the Gulf of California, and is common throughout its range. There are no known major threats to this shallow-water, reef-associated species other than potentially localized declines due to future ENSO and climate change events. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from central to southern Baja California and in the western and central eastern Gulf of California.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species. This species is considered common within its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthic species is common in sargassum algae. It reef-associated, and found in shallow rocky reef areas to depths of 10m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, given this species restricted distribution and shallow water habitat, future oceanographic environmental changes such as ENSO/global warming may have detrimental effects on the marine ecosystems and the survival of these shallow water regional endemic species (Chen et al. 2004; Soto, 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006), including the Alto Golfo Marine Protected Area.

Citation: Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Exerpes asper. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183764A8172465. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided