Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xyrichtys mundiceps

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Xyrichtys mundiceps
Species Authority: Gill, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Cape razorfish
Spanish Cuchillo desnudo
Synonym(s):
Xyrichthys mundiceps Gill, 1862
Taxonomic Notes: Xyrichtys perlas is a synonym of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Victor, B. & Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Craig, M.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and locally common in many parts of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the central Gulf of California to central Mexico. Larvae have been collected near Galapagos, although no adults recorded from that region.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species. This species is considered to be locally common in at least parts of its range such as Baja California.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is found on fine sand to depths of 27m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Victor, B. & Rocha, L. 2010. Xyrichtys mundiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided