|Scientific Name:||Stegastes flavilatus|
|Species Authority:||(Gill, 1862)|
Pomacentrus flavilatus Gill, 1862
Pomacentrus gilli Gilbert & Starks, 1904
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Allen, G., Robertson, R., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the central Gulf of California to northern Peru, including the Revillagigedo, Cocos and Galapagos Islands.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Lower depth limit (metres):||38|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in at least some parts of its range. For example, in the Revillagigedo, Galapagos and Cocos Islands this species is considered rare, but it occurs abundantly along the continental coast.
This fish was studied in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005) with a density of 0.05 (±0.05) individuals per m2. At Gulf Dulce, Costa Rica, it had a density of 0.003 (±0.007) individuals per m2 and a relative abundance of 0.071% (Figueroa 2001). Within a five-site-study survey, at Catalinas Islands, this fish could be observed in all sites, with 132 overall observations (Espinoza and Salas 2005). According to Aburto-Oropeza and Balart (2001), S. flavilatus is a common species at Los Islotes, Gulf of California — 0.1-0.01% of total abundance, with an occurrence frequency between 10-30%. In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was considered scarce with 0.1-1% of the overall abundance registered (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000). A survey at Gorgona Island coral reefs, Colombia (Rubio 1986), showed that this fish seems to be abundant in sandy bottoms, frequent in coralline while occasional in rocky bottoms and tide-pools. Zapata and Morales (1997), also in the same place, recorded a density of 0.107 (±0.190) individuals per 10 m2, with an observational frequency of 40.6%.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits rocky inshore reefs (Allen 1991) to depths of 38 m. It can also be found on rocky substrate in mouths of estuaries along the continental coast.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species. According to Dominici-Arosemena et al. (2005), this is a important aquarium fish in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica; however, localized collecting is highly unhlikely to have significant impact on the population.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).|
|Citation:||Allen, G., Robertson, R., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E. 2010. Stegastes flavilatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183747A8169307. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T183747A8169307.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|