Dialommus macrocephalus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labrisomidae

Scientific Name: Dialommus macrocephalus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Foureye rockskipper
Spanish Blenia, Trambollo listo
Clinus macrocephalus Günther, 1861
Mnierpes macrocephalus Günther, 1861
Taxonomic Notes: This species is also known as Mnierpes macrocephalus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline from localized coastal development within its range. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the tip of Baja California and central Mexico to the Panama/Colombia border.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available on this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthic intertidal species actively shuttles back and forth between shallow rock pools and air (Martin and Bridges, 1999).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats known for this species, although there may be some localized declines due to habitat loss from coastal development. Given this species shallow water habitat, future oceanographic environmental changes such as ENSO/global warming may have detrimental effects on the marine ecosystems and the survival of these shallow water regional endemic species (Chen et al. 2004; Soto, 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Dialommus macrocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183741A8168174. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided