Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Haemulidae

Scientific Name: Anisotremus davidsonii
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Xantic Sargo, Grunt, Sargo
Spanish Burro Piedrero, Sargo Rayado
Anisotremus davidsoni Steindachner, 1876
Pomadasys davidsonii Steindachner, 1876
Pristipoma davidsonii Steindachner, 1876
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 2 June 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 2 June 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R. & Lea, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and common in at least part of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from central California to central Baja, and the northwestern and eastern Gulf of California.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 61
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is moderately common in southern California.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species occurs in coastal waters, frequently in rocky reefs and occasionally over sandy substrate (McKay and Schneider, 1995), often near kelp beds. Juveniles form schools in littoral pools (McKay and Schneider, 1995).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, this species is an important sport fish (Riedel et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R. & Lea, B. 2010. Anisotremus davidsonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183736A8167224. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided