Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachurus symmetricus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CARANGIDAE

Scientific Name: Trachurus symmetricus
Species Authority: (Ayres, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Jack Mackerel, Mackereljack, Pacific Jack Mackerel, Scad
French Chinchard gros yeux, Chinchard gros yeux du Pacific
Spanish Charrito, Charrito chícharo, Chicharro, Chicharro ojetón, Chicharro ojoton, Chicharro ojotón, Jurel, Jurelillo, Jurel ojetón
Synonym(s):
Caranx symmetricus Ayres, 1855
Decapterus polyaspis Walford & Myers, 1944
Trachurus picturatus subspecies symmetricus (Ayres, 1855)
Trachurus symmetricus subspecies symmetricus (Ayres, 1855)
Taxonomic Notes: Trachurus murphyi which occurs in the southern part of this region is the sister species of T. symmetricus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-30
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the northeastern Pacific. Although this species is commercially fished, including as bycatch, there is no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This northeastern Pacific species is found from from Alaska to the tip of Baja.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species can be locally abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This pelagic oceanodromous species is often found offshore, up to 500 miles from the coast (Smith-Vaniz 1995) to depths of 400m. It forms large schools; the young frequently occur in schools near kelp and under piers (Eschmeyer et al. 1983). It feeds mainly on small crustaceans and fish larvae (Smith-Vaniz 1995). Large individuals often move inshore and north in the summer (Eschmeyer et al. 1983).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species is caught in commercial fisheries, it is not thought to be experiencing any widespread population decline from the fishery.

This species is caught in commercial fisheries, sometimes as bycatch.This is an important sport fish, and is a bait fish. In the commercial fisheries it is caught with purse seines in mixed schools (Scomber japonicus). Also caught with round-hull nets.This species is utilized canned and fresh, and for fish meal.

Landing: mainly USA in area 77 - from 1,000 to 10,000. It is typically caught with seines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Trachurus symmetricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided