Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Batrachoidiformes Batrachoididae

Scientific Name: Porichthys notatus
Species Authority: Girard, 1854
Common Name(s):
English Plainfin Midshipman

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Acero, A., Betancur, R., Cotto, A. & Rojas, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This deep-water species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region. No major threats to this species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific region, and is found from Smith Sound, British Colombia, Canada to Magdelana Bay, Baja California, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Canada; Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 366
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found over mud and sand bottoms to depths of over 300 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known for this species.

Citation: Collette, B., Acero, A., Betancur, R., Cotto, A. & Rojas, P. 2010. Porichthys notatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183724A8165351. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided