Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opisthonema berlangai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CLUPEIFORMES CLUPEIDAE

Scientific Name: Opisthonema berlangai
Species Authority: Berry & Barrett, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Galapágos Thread Herring
French Chardin des Galapágos
Spanish Machuelo Hebra de Galapágos

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T. & Eschmeyer, W.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is endemic to the Galápagos islands and is only found in shallow waters, less than 10 m depth. Regional experts support the plausible threat of the increased duration and frequency of ENSO events that can cause severe and rapid declines for restricted-range, shallow-water species in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific. This species is listed as Vulnerable under Criterion D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This tropical eastern Pacific species is restricted to the Galápagos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data is available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species forms schools in coastal areas, feeds on zooplankton, and it has pelagic eggs and larvae. It is found to 10 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is utilized for subsistence fisheries in the Galapagos (Whitehead 1985).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Eastern Tropical Pacific, severe localized fish species declines have occurred after strong ENSO events that result in shallow waters that are too warm and nutrient poor for extended periods of time (Grove 1985, Edgar et al. 2009). The frequency and duration of ENSO events in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific (e.g. the up-welling zone off the coast of Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Panama and the offshore islands) appears to be increasing (Glynn and Ault 2000, Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004). Given this species' restricted distribution and shallow water habitat, oceanographic environmental changes, such as those associated with future ENSO events, may have detrimental effects on the survival of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. This species' distribution falls within the Marine Protected Areas in the Galápagos Islands (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Iwamoto, T. & Eschmeyer, W. 2010. Opisthonema berlangai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided