Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaenomugil proboscideus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Chaenomugil proboscideus (Günther 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Snouted Mullet, Mullet
French Mulet Grande Gueule
Spanish Lisa, Lisa Hocicona
Synonym(s):
Mugil proboscideus Günther 1861

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-29
Assessor(s): Harrison, I.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread, and although more information is needed on population and ecology, there are no known major threats or current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in the eastern Pacific, from southern Baja California to the central Gulf of California to Peru, and all the offshore islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. This species is probably common, but less so than other eastern Pacific Mugilidae species. Population trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This pelagic species inhabits rocky littoral zones and tidepools. It also may be found over sandy or muddy substrata. It feeds on algae that grows on rocks by scraping it off with its specialized teeth. The ecology of this species is not well-documented.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Most catch of this species is attributed to bycatch with other Mugilidae species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has no major threats. This species is likely fished as part of the general Mugilidae fishery.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region. More information on population status, general ecology, and life history would be useful for further evaluation of this species.

Citation: Harrison, I. 2010. Chaenomugil proboscideus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183716A8163353. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided