Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scorpaena guttata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SCORPAENIFORMES SCORPAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Scorpaena guttata
Species Authority: Girard 1854
Common Name(s):
English California Scorpionfish
French Rascasse Californienne
Spanish Cabracho, Escorpión Californiano, Rascacio Californiano

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a restricted range and is under pressure from sport fisheries. However, the impact of the sport fishery on its population is not known. Therefore this species is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present from California to lower Baja California and the Gulf of California.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Data from trawl studies conducted by the Los Angeles County Sanitation Districts, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project and the Orange County Sanitation District from 1974-1993, show that there are substantial short-term fluctuations in California Scorpionfish abundance within the Southern California Bight (California Department of Fish and Game 2001). It can be considered rare in California.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a demersal species found in rocky, sandy and rubble substrata. It is found at depths to 183 m, but is more commonly observed above 30 m. It feeds on mobile benthic crustaceans, octupuses, squid, cuttlefish, and bony fishes. This species usually occurs in rocky areas of bays and along shores, especially in caves and crevices (Eschmeyer et al. 1983). It has venomous spines in the dorsal, anal, and pelvic fins (Parsons 1986).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is caught in sport fisheries, especially in California (California Department of Fish and Game 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Mexico, there are a smaller number of Marine Protected Areas that coincide with this species' range. Given its very restricted range, and preference for shallow water areas, more research is needed to determine this species' population status.

Citation: Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J. 2010. Scorpaena guttata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided