Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paralabrax auroguttatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Paralabrax auroguttatus
Species Authority: Walford 1936
Common Name(s):
English Goldspotted sand bass
French Serran doré
Spanish Cabrilla extranjera

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Findley, L., Lea, B., Allen, G. & Edgar, G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is restricted to Baja California, the Gulf of California, and central Mexico. Although it occurs in deeper waters, it is an important commerical and sport fish, and its distribution occurs in a region that is heavily fished. Given that a continued decrease in mean body size has been observed in fisheries landings of this species since the 1980s, more information is needed on the effect of fisheries on this species' population, including its life history, population trends, and harvest levels. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from central Baja California and the Gulf of California to central Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. However, individuals in fish catch landings appear to have declined substantially in mean size from the 1980s to present in the Gulf of California (Findley pers. comm.). The landings indicate that this species is moderately common in the Gulf of California, where most of the total population is likely located.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is found on rocky and rubble substrata between two and 183 m depth.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is an important commercial species in the Gulf of California and is an important sport fish. The most common capture method is by using hooks and lines (Heemstra 1995), but it is also occasionally taken as bycatch in shrimp trawls.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Individuals in fish catch landings appear to have declined substantially in mean size since the 1980s, however more information is needed to determine if fishing activities are having an impact on this species' population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Gulf of California

Citation: Findley, L., Lea, B., Allen, G. & Edgar, G. 2010. Paralabrax auroguttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided