Map_thumbnail_large_font

Evermannia panamensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Evermannia panamensis Gilbert & Starks, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Panama Goby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Van Tassell, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is uncommon within its restricted range in the Eastern Tropical Pacific. It is highly dependent on shallow-water, near-shore habitat such as mangroves, beaches and estuaries. These habitats are under serious threat from extensive coastal development throughout its range. More information is needed to determine the amount and effect of habitat loss on this species' population. It is listed as Data Deficient.This species may well fall into a threatened category if more information becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from El Salvador to Panama.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. The species is considered uncommon throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in shallow tidepools and intertidal mud flats over upper sandy beaches, and over soft substrate in estuaries and mangroves to depths of five m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a restricted range and is dependent on shallow water, near-shore habitat. Extensive mangrove destruction and coastal development for urbanization, aquaculture and tourism throughout its range is a major threat to this species (Jiménez 1994). However, the percent of mangrove destruction and coastal development within its range and its corresponding effect on this species' population is unknown.

In addition, given this species' restricted distribution and shallow water habitat, future oceanographic environmental changes such as ENSO/global warming, destruction of mangroves or estuaries, and coastal development may have detrimental effects on the marine ecosystems and the survival of these shallow water regional endemic species (Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species.

Citation: Van Tassell, J. 2010. Evermannia panamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183708A8161951. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided