Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echiodon exsilium

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OPHIDIIFORMES CARAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Echiodon exsilium
Species Authority: Rosenblatt, 1961
Common Name(s):
English Nocturnal pearlfish
Spanish Perlero nocturno, Pez perla

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Lea, B., Béarez, P. & McCosker, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is uncommon throughout its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the tip of Baja California and the central Gulf of California, Mexico to Ecuador, including the Galapagos and Cocos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species, although it is considered to be uncommon.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is found on the outer shelf (usually deeper than 64m) over muddy sand substrate (Markle and Olney, 1990; Nielsen et al. 1999).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species can be found in several Marine Protected Areas within its range, including Cocos Island, the Galapagos Islands, and protected areas within the Gulf of California (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Lea, B., Béarez, P. & McCosker, J. 2010. Echiodon exsilium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided