Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pycnomma semisquamatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Pycnomma semisquamatum
Species Authority: Rutter, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Secret goby
Spanish Gobio furtivo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): Van Tassell, J. & Findley, L.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is uncommon within its restricted range in the Gulf of California. Given its association with shallow reef habitat, more research is needed to determine if coastal development within its range is a threat to this species. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is only found in the Gulf of California (Galván-Magaña et al. 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This cryptic species is uncommon within its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species inhabits crevices and ledges of weed-covered rocky reefs to depths of 20 m (Galván-Magaña et al. 2000).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, this shallow-water species is associated with reefs, a habitat under threat from coastal development within its restricted range. Given this species' restricted distribution and shallow water habitat, future oceanographic environmental changes such as ENSO/global warming, destruction of mangroves or estuaries, and coastal development may have detrimental effects on the marine ecosystems and the survival of these shallow water regional endemic species (Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Gulf of California (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Van Tassell, J. & Findley, L. 2010. Pycnomma semisquamatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided