Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anisotremus dovii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES HAEMULIDAE

Scientific Name: Anisotremus dovii
Species Authority: (Günther, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Blackbarred grunt, Spotted head sargo
Spanish Burro cabeza manchada, Burro rompepaila, Roncador rayado, Sargo cabeza manchada
Synonym(s):
Pomadasys dovii Günther, 1864
Pristipoma dovii Günther, 1864

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R. & Barraza, E.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and common in at least part of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the southern margins of Gulf of California to Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in at least part of its range. It was found with a frequency of 18% in estuaries associated with mangrove in Gulf of Nicoya, Costa Rica (Rojas et al. 1994).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is found over hard surfaces of the continental shelf (McKay and Schneider 1995) to a depth of 40 m, and in estuaries associated with mangroves in Gulf of Nicoya, Costa Rica (Rojas et al. 1994).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, it is considered to be an important commercial fish in Gulf of Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004), and it is sometimes caught as bycatch in cast net fishery in El Salvador.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R. & Barraza, E. 2010. Anisotremus dovii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided