Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eucinostomus currani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GERREIDAE

Scientific Name: Eucinostomus currani
Species Authority: Zahuranec, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Pacific Flagfin Mojarra, Mojarra
Spanish Mojarra Aleta de Bandera, Mojarra Tricolor, Mojarrita Bandera

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Bearez, B., van der Heiden, A., Acero, A., Rojas, P., Betancur, R. & Espinosa, H.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common throughout its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern California, USA and the Gulf of California, Mexico to northern Peru, including the Galapagos and Cocos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered very common in the Gulf of California and occasional in Ecuador. No other population information is available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species inhabits sand and mud substrate of bays and estuaries. It may also venture as much as 20km up rivers. Juveniles are commonly found in estuarine regions, mangroves, tidal streams and rivers far from the coast. Adults occur in deeper waters (De La Cruz Agüero, 1997). This species forms schools (De La Cruz Agüero, 1997). It is an omnivore (De La Cruz Agüero, 1997), feeding on vegetable matter, micro-invertebrates and detritus (Bussing, 1998).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, localized coastal development may threaten this species and its freshwater/coastal habitat in some areas within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Bearez, B., van der Heiden, A., Acero, A., Rojas, P., Betancur, R. & Espinosa, H. 2010. Eucinostomus currani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided