Elacatinus inornatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Elacatinus inornatus
Species Authority: Bussing, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Inornate goby
Taxonomic Notes: This species was synonomised with Elacatinus digueti by Hoese and Reade. According to Van Tassell (pers. comm.) this was in error and both are valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): Findley, L. & Van Tassell, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is restricted to rocky reef habitat within its range in the Eastern Pacific and is considered uncommon throughout its range in suitable habitat. However, there are no known major threats for this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, ranging from Nicaragua to Colombia (Hoese and Reader, 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Upper depth limit (metres): 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is not commonly seen.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits rocky reefs at depths from 3 to 30m. According to Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff (2006), this fish is present in deep rocky reefs and zones of massive coral in Gulf of Chiriqui, Panama.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Findley, L. & Van Tassell, J. 2010. Elacatinus inornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183673A8156071. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided