Opisthopterus effulgens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae

Scientific Name: Opisthopterus effulgens
Species Authority: (Regan 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Vaqueira longfin herring
French Poisson-papier vaqueira
Spanish Arenquilla vaqueira
Pristigaster effulgens Regan 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is endemic to the a small region along the coast of southern Colombia and northern Ecuador, and is only found in shallow waters of less than 10 m depth. Regional experts support the plausible threat of the increased duration and frequency of ENSO events that can cause severe and rapid declines for restricted-range, shallow-water species in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific. This species is listed as Vulnerable under Criterion D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The distribution range of this species in the eastern Pacific extends from southern Colombia to northern Ecuador.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southeast
Number of Locations: 1
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives either in rivers or enters rivers from the sea (Whitehead and Rodriguez-Sanchez 1995). It is found to 10 m. It feeds on zooplankton and other small invertebrates, and it has pelagic eggs and larvae.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is important for subsistence fisheries (Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Eastern Tropical Pacific, severe localized fish species declines have occurred after strong ENSO events that result in shallow waters that are too warm and nutrient poor for extended periods of time (Grove 1985, Edgar et al. 2009). The frequency and duration of ENSO events in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific (e.g. the up-welling zone off the coast of Peru, Ecuador, Colombia and the offshore islands) appears to be increasing (Glynn and Ault 2000, Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004). Given this species' restricted distribution and shallow water habitat, oceanographic environmental changes, such as those associated with future ENSO events, may have detrimental effects on the survival of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species.

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J. 2010. Opisthopterus effulgens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183670A8155506. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided