Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pleuronichthys ocellatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PLEURONECTIFORMES PLEURONECTIDAE

Scientific Name: Pleuronichthys ocellatus
Species Authority: Starks & Thompson, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Ocellated turbot
French Charlottin ocellé
Spanish Platija ocelada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): van der Heiden, Lea, B. & Findley, L.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in at least part of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is only found in southern Baja California (Magdalena Bay area) and the upper Gulf of California (northern Sinaloa) (Cooper and Chapleau, 1998).

This is the southern most species of the genus and the only one preferring subtropical waters.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is a common species throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found offshore over sand and sandy mud soft substrates to depths of 140m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, it is commonly caught as bycatch in shrimp trawling activites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: van der Heiden, Lea, B. & Findley, L. 2010. Pleuronichthys ocellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided