Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chromis atrilobata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Chromis atrilobata
Species Authority: Gill, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Scissortail damselfish
French Sergent ciseaux
Spanish Castañeta cola de tijera, Castañeta conguita, Juniche

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-27
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R.,Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from central Baja California and the Gulf of California to northern Peru, including the Revillagigedo, Cocos, Malpelo and Galapagos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common or abundant in many parts of its range.

This species was studied in different sites at Galapagos archipelago, with an overall mean abundance of 5.19 ind./500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004). This fish was studied in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005) with a density of 0.68±1.21 ind./ m2. At Gulf Dulce, still in Costa Rica, it had a density of 0.119±0.316 ind./ m2 and a relative abundance of 3.208% (Figueroa, 2001). Within a five-site-study survey, at Catalinas Islands, this fish could be observed in all sites, being the most abundant species; it had 1169 overall observations (Espinoza and Salas, 2005). According to Aburto-Oropeza and Balart (2001), C. atrilobata is a the most dominant species at Los Islotes, Gulf of California and accounted more than 1% of total abundance, with an occurrence frequency higher than 80%. In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was considered abundant, more than 5% of the overall abundance registered - with a relative frequency between 25-50% (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000). A survey at Gorgona Island coral reefs, Colombia (Rubio, 1986), showed that this fish seems to be abundant in coralline, sandy bottoms and tide-pools while occasional in rocky bottoms. Zapata and Morales (1997), also in the same place, recorded a density of 51.724±100.536 ind./10 m2, the most abundant species, with an observational frequency of 84.9%.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coral or rocky reefs (Allen, 1991) to depths of 80m. At Gulf of Chiriqui, Panamá, this fish could be found in all sites studied over different types of substrata (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff, 2006). It aggregates in large numbers in open water above reefs and feeds on zooplankton.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. Populations studied in the Galapagos declined by more than one order of magnitude during the one year period commencing at the start of the 1997/98 El Niño events, but populations had recovered by 2000. No equivalent population changes were observed at Gorgona during the same period (Fernando Zapata, pers obs).

According to Dominici-Arosemena et al. (2005), this is a important aquarium fish in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica, however this probably has an insignificant effect on the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R.,Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E. 2010. Chromis atrilobata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided