Sphoeroides annulatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae

Scientific Name: Sphoeroides annulatus
Species Authority: (Jenyns, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Bullseye Puffer, Puffer, Gulf Puffer
Spanish Botete Tamborín, Botete Diana, Tambolero, Tamboril, Tamborín, Tambulero
French Compère Diane
Liosaccus melanostictus Fowler, 1944
Tetrodon annulatus Jenyns, 1842

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T. & Tyler, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread and common in the tropical eastern Pacific. It has no major threats and can be found in some Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This eastern Pacific species is found from southern California to Pisco, Peru, and the Galapagos islands.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 105
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species within its range. There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is common on rocky reefs (including tide pools) and adjacent sand patches and is often seen in mid-water high off the bottom or at the surface. It is found to 105m. Juveniles inhabit the high and middle salinity portions of estuaries (Bussing 1995; Cooke 1992) including mangrove habitats (Cooke 1992; Aguirre et al. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. However, this species may be found in Marine Protected Areas within its distribution.

Citation: Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T. & Tyler, J. 2010. Sphoeroides annulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183652A8152064. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided