Haemulon flaviguttatum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Haemulidae

Scientific Name: Haemulon flaviguttatum
Species Authority: Gill, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Cortez grunt, Yellowspotted grunt
Spanish Burro de Cortés, Mojarran, Roncador chave, Ronco de rabo manchado, Ronco manchado
Haemulon flaviguttatus Gill, 1862

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Allen, G. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and common in at least part of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern California and the Gulf of California to Peru, including Malpelo Island.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common. It was among the most abundant fishes (1.32%) in a gill net fishing survey conducted in Bahía de Navidad, the coastal zone of the central Mexican Pacific (Rojo-Vázquez et al. 2001), together with carangids, kyphosids, scombridis and lutjanids.

However, in the Gulf of Papagayo, Panama (Dominici et al. 2005), a mean density <0.01 ind/ m2 was recorded. In surveys made at Los Islotes, Gulf of California (Aburto-Oropeza and Balart, 2001), and near Gorgona Island (Rubio, 1986; Zapata and Morales, 1997), and in the Gulfo Dulce, Costa Rica (Figueroa, 2001) this species could not be found.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthic, demersal species can be found in coastal waters to 30m depth. It forms schools over rocky and sandy substrate (McKay and Schneider, 1995). This species can also be found at deep rocky walls and reefs, as well as in massive corals and exposed shallow rocky reefs in Gulf of Chiriqui, Panama (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff, 2006). Juveniles can be found near estuaries in Mexico (Cooke, 1992).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. This species is of minor commercial importance (McKay and Schneider, 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G. & Robertson, R. 2010. Haemulon flaviguttatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183651A8151877. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided