Map_thumbnail_large_font

Muraena clepsydra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Muraenidae

Scientific Name: Muraena clepsydra Gilbert, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Hourglass moray
Spanish Morena de piedra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): McCosker, J. & Béarez, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region. No major threats to this species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Eastern Pacific at the tip of Baja, the east central and southeast Gulf of California, central Mexico, and from El Salvador to northern Peru, including the Revillagigedo, Galapagos, and Malpelo Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):25
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This reef-associated species lives in rocky, boulder strewn areas, and walls.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas (WDPA 2006).

Citation: McCosker, J. & Béarez, P. 2010. Muraena clepsydra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183643A8150394. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided