Dactylagnus mundus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Dactyloscopidae

Scientific Name: Dactylagnus mundus
Species Authority: Gill, 1863
Common Name(s):
English Giant Sand Stargazer
Spanish Mirador de Estrellas Gigante, Mirasestrellas Gigante
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from central Baja California and the Gulf of California, Mexico to Panama, including the Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 15
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthic species inhabits beaches and sandy areas. It is also found in other soft bottom habitats, and in mangroves and estuary zones.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, there may be some localized declines due to habitat loss from coastal development and loss of mangroves.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Dactylagnus mundus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183638A8149326. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided