|Scientific Name:||Bodianus diplotaenia|
|Species Authority:||(Gill, 1862)|
Harpe diplotaenia Gill, 1862
|Taxonomic Notes:||For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Allen, G., Rivera, F., Edgar, G. & Zapata, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Robertson, R., Liu, M., Sadovy, Y. & Craig, M.|
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and common throughout most of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from central Baja California and the Gulf of California to northern Chile, including all the offshore islands of Clarion, the Revillagigedos, Clipperton, Isla de Cocos and the Galapagos. It is also recorded from the northern tip of Chile between Arica and Iquique.|
Native:Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Lower depth limit (metres):||75|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered to be abundant throughout much of its range.
This fish was studied in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005) with an density of 0.03±0.03 ind./ m2. At Gulf Dulce, Costa Rica, a mean density of 0.005±0.015 ind./ m2 was recorded, with a relative abundance of 0.131% (Figueroa, 2001). Within a five-site-study survey, at Catalinas Islands, this fish was observed 51 times in all sites (Espinoza and Salas, 2005). In Isla Gorgona, Rubio (1986) showed that this species is frequent in rocky and coralline substrates and occassionally found on sandy substrates. In a survey at Gorgona Island coral reefs, Colombia (Zapata and Morales, 1997), a mean density of 0.158 ind./10 m2 and a frequency of observation of 41.2% was registered. This species was studied in different sites at Galapagos archipelago, with an overall mean abundance of 18.4 ind./500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004).
According to Aburto-Oropeza and Balart (2001), B. diplotaenia is a dominant species at Los Islotes, Gulf of California, with an occurrence frequency higher than 80%. In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was considered common, with a relative abundance between 1-5%, and a relative frequency higher than 75% (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000). In Bahía de Navidad, Jalisco, still in México, this fish was captured 4 times within 12 (one each month) field trips throughout a year (Rojo-Vázquez et al. 2001)
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This reef-associated species inhabits rocky or coral areas to depths of 75m. It is sometimes also found on sandy substrate and where marine plants abound (Gomon, 1995). At Gulf of Chiriqui, this fish could be found in all types of substrata, except sand and rubble (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff, 2006). This species can also occasionally be found in estuaries and coastal lagoons along the tropical eastern Pacific coast (Cooke, 1992).
This species is solitary or may form aggregations of only a few individuals. It feeds on crabs, brittle stars, mollusks, and sea urchins (Gomon, 1995). At night, this species agglomerates in cracks and crevices of rocks and caves to sleep (Gomon, 1995). It starts life as a female, later becoming a functional male. Males defend temporary reproductive territories called leks. Sex change may be due to local social conditions, but it may also have a genetic component, since the reversal occurs over a limited size range (Grove and Lavenberg, 1997).
|Use and Trade:||Juveniles are collected for the aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species. According to Dominici-Arosemena et al. (2005), this is a important aquarium fish in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica, but such localized collecting of juveniles is unlkely to affect population.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).|
|Citation:||Allen, G., Rivera, F., Edgar, G. & Zapata, F. 2010. Bodianus diplotaenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183624A8146693. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T183624A8146693.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|