Rypticus courtenayi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Rypticus courtenayi
Species Authority: McCarthy 1979
Common Name(s):
English Socorran soapfish, Socorran soapfish (FB), Socorro soapfish
Spanish Jabonero de Socorro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is restricted to the five Revillagigedo islands, and has an area of occupancy estimated to be less than 25 km². Regional experts support the plausible threat of the increased duration and frequency of ENSO events that can cause severe and rapid declines for restricted-range, shallow-water species in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific. This species is listed as Vulnerable under Criterion D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Revillagigedo islands, and given its relatively shallow depth range (5-20 m) has an area of occupancy estimated to be less than 25km².
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 25
Number of Locations: 1
Lower depth limit (metres): 20
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species is found in rocky reef areas from 5-20 m depth. It feeds on bony fishes.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Eastern Tropical Pacific, severe localized fish species declines have occurred after strong ENSO events that result in shallow waters that are too warm and nutrient poor for extended periods of time (Grove 1985, Edgar et al. 2009). The frequency and duration of ENSO events in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific (e.g. the up-welling zone off the coast of Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Panama and the offshore islands) appears to be increasing (Glynn and Ault 2000, Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004). Given this species' restricted distribution and shallow water habitat, oceanographic environmental changes, such as those associated with future ENSO events, may have detrimental effects on the survival of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. This species' entire range lies within the Revillagigedo Islands Marine Protected Area. Given its very small area of occupancy, this species should be carefully monitored.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Rypticus courtenayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183621A8146180. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided