Prosciurillus abstrusus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Prosciurillus abstrusus
Species Authority: Moore, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Secretive Dwarf Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-27
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
This species is assessed as Data Deficient because it is only known from a mountain range that has not been surveyed since the species was described in the 1950s. There is insufficient information on the range and population in order to classify it as either Least Concern or Vulnerable. The habitat is considered to be relatively intact in this area, but this needs to be confirmed. There are local-level pressures in this area.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality in the Mengkoka Mts. in southeastern Sulawesi at 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known, as it has been collected once in the 1950s with no follow up research. It is potentially endemic to the Mengkoka Mts.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Known only from montane forest habitats on Pegunungan Mekongga in the Southeastern Peninsula (Highest range on the south-eastern peninsula of Sulawesi). Only collected at elevations between 1,500 m and 2,000 m (Musser et al. 2010).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: P. abstrusus is used as food by humans and represents a local livelihood.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is potentially threatened by human encroachment and hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected area.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2016. Prosciurillus abstrusus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18362A22256526. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided