Medialuna californiensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Kyphosidae

Scientific Name: Medialuna californiensis
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Halfmoon
Spanish Chopa medialuna
Scorpis californiensis Steindachner, 1876

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R. & Lea, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and common throughout most of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Canada to the Gulf of California.
Countries occurrence:
Canada; Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 44
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common in California, with no evidence of recent population change.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species often occurs in rocky areas and in kelp beds. It is found from inshore areas and feeds on seaweed and small invertebrates.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The flesh is regarded to be of excellent quality and is marketed fresh (Sommer, 1995).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R. & Lea, B. 2010. Medialuna californiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183618A8145427. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided