Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Hypsoblennius gentilis
Species Authority: (Girard, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Bay Blenny
Spanish Borracho de Bahía, Blenia, Trambollito de Bahía
Blennius gentilis Girard, 1854
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 27 August 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens from central Mexico have been assigned to this species, but require confirmation and are not included here.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is considered common throughout its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Monterey, California, USA to the northern and central Gulf of California.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 25
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered reasonable common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal, reef-associated species is found in intertidal shallows (Robertson and Allen, 2006). It is territorial and feeds on small benthic invertebrates and algae (De La Cruz Agüero, 1997). The female deposits the eggs in sheltered areas, where they are guarded by the male until hatching (De La Cruz Agüero, 1997).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: this species has been recorded in the aquarium trade (Hastings, 1995).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Gulf of California (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P. 2010. Hypsoblennius gentilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183611A8144381. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided