Map_thumbnail_large_font

Symphurus prolatinaris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae

Scientific Name: Symphurus prolatinaris Munroe, Nizinski & Mahadeva, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Halfstriped Tonguefish
French Langue Demi-striƩe
Spanish Hojita, Lengua Narigona, Lengua Semiestriada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-29
Assessor(s): Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T., Tyler, J. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is common, has a broad distribution, has no major threats, and is found within several Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This eastern tropical Pacific species is found from southern Baja California and the southeastern Gulf of California to northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):165
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species within its range. There is no population information for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a demersal species that inhabits sandy and muddy substrata at depths of 10-165 m. It feeds on mobile invertebrates, and it has pelagic eggs and larvae (Munroe et al. 1995).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the eastern tropical Pacific region.

Citation: Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T., Tyler, J. & Robertson, R. 2010. Symphurus prolatinaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183606A8143437. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided