Gobionellus daguae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Gobionellus daguae
Species Authority: (Eigenmann, 1918)
Common Name(s):
English Choco Goby
Gobius daguae Eigenmann, 1918

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Van Tassell, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is uncommon within its restricted range in the Eastern Tropical Pacific. Given its very shallow estuarine habitat requirements and restricted range, more research is needed to determine if coastal development within its range is a threat to this species. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from eastern Panama to Colombia (Pezold 1984).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species is not commonly seen given its specific habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species inhabits shallow brackish water in estuaries.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. Given its very shallow estuarine and near-shore brackish water habitat requirements, more research is needed to determine if coastal development or removal of mangroves within its restricted range are a threat to this species.

Citation: Van Tassell, J. 2010. Gobionellus daguae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183594A8141262. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided