Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ilypnus gilberti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Ilypnus gilberti (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Cheekspot goby
Spanish Gobio mejilla manchada
Synonym(s):
Lepidogobius gilberti Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1889

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Findley, L. & Van Tassell, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is found in from northern California to Baja California and the Gulf of California. There are no known major threats for this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, ranging from northern California (Tomalas Bay) to southwestern Baja California, and in the northern half of the Gulf of California.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):7
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on intertidal sand substrate in bays and estuaries to depths of 7m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no specific major threats known for this species. However, localized coastal development and mangrove destruction may affect this species habitat within its restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Findley, L. & Van Tassell, J. 2010. Ilypnus gilberti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183570A8136906. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided