Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenosciaena peruviana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Sciaenidae

Scientific Name: Ctenosciaena peruviana Chirichigno F., 1969
Common Name(s):
English Peruvian barbel drum
French Courbine barbue
Spanish Breche con barbo, √Ďato

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-27
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Chao, L. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is endemic to Ecuador and Peru, and is very poorly known. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, habitat requirements, and threats. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Ecuador to Peru, however there is uncertainty about its southern distributional limit.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):325
Upper depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This benthopelagic species is found over hard and muddy bottoms to depths of 325 m. It feeds on zooplankton, euphausiids and other small crustaceans. It is often caught with Merluccius gayi.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes caught as by-catch in trawl fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. More research is needed on its distributional limit, population status, biology and ecology, and threats.

Citation: Chao, L. & Robertson, R. 2010. Ctenosciaena peruviana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183559A8134794. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided