Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heteroconger digueti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ANGUILLIFORMES CONGRIDAE

Scientific Name: Heteroconger digueti
Species Authority: (Pellegrin, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English Cortez garden eel, Pale green eel
Spanish Congrio de Cortés, Congrio descolorido
Synonym(s):
Taenioconger digueti Pellegrin, 1923
Taxonomic Notes: May include Heteroconger canabus in its synonomy.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): McCosker, J., Béarez, P. & and Lea, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is restricted to the Gulf of California and central Mexico with an area of occupancy of less than 2,500 km2. However, it can be locally common, and there are no major threats currently known for this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed from the Gulf of California to central Mexico. Given its specific habitat-type that is associated with shallow sandy intra-reef areas, it has an estimated area of occupancy of less than 2,500 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was reported to be rare in surveys of the Gulf of California, where relative abundance was lower than 0.01% of the fish community (Arburto-Oropeza and Balart 2001). However, this species is commonly observed by scuba divers and may exist in abundant colonies.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal fish primarily occurs on clean flat, sloping sandy substrate and reef edges, forming large colonies on sandy areas near shallow reefs.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species. However, the species' distribution overlaps with several Marine Protected Areas in the eastern tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: McCosker, J., Béarez, P. & and Lea, B. 2010. Heteroconger digueti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided