Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypsoblennius maculipinna

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES BLENNIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hypsoblennius maculipinna
Species Authority: (Regan 1903)
Synonym(s):
Chasmodes maculipinna Regan 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz,B., Collette, B., Bussing, W., Guzman-Mora, A.G. & Salas, E.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the tropical eastern Pacific, although it is known to be rare in Costa Rica. This species is associated with estuarine environments (which is rare for this genus) and there are some localized threats for this habitat. However, we have no population information and the effects of these threats on this species are unknown. Therefore, it is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Costa Rica to Ecuador.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very rare in Costa Rica and was only collected once. There is no other information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is demersal, inhabiting mud and sand substrata in brackish and freshwater coastal streams and estuaries; it is also found in mangrove areas. The type specimen was collected from Râo Durango in north-western Ecuador. This species is found at depths to two m.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is associated with estuarine areas and mangrove areas, which are currently subject to extensive habitat destruction, coastal development and pollution. The species may be susceptible to El Niño associated climatic changes, especially given its narrow depth range (Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species, although this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region. Research is required on the effects of the threats on this limited habitat type for this species.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz,B., Collette, B., Bussing, W., Guzman-Mora, A.G. & Salas, E. 2010. Hypsoblennius maculipinna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided