Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eucinostomus gracilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gerreidae

Scientific Name: Eucinostomus gracilis (Gill, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Graceful Mojarra, Pacific Flagfin Mojarra
Spanish Mojarra Charrita, Mojarra Leiro
Synonym(s):
Diapterus gracilis Gill, 1862
Taxonomic Notes: This species is also known as Eucinostomus californiensis, but E. gracilis is apparently the senior synonym.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Espinosa, H., Bearez, P., Rojas, P. & Acero, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common throughout most of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern California, USA and the Gulf of California, Mexico to Ecuador, including the Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in the Gulf of California, in mangrove areas of La Paz Bay (Gonzalez-Acosta et al. 2005), and in coastal lagoons in Mexico. It is considered uncommon in Ecuador (Bearez, pers.comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species is found over soft substrate in coastal waters, brackish waters (Bussing, 1995), mangrove areas, and fresh water. It feeds on crabs and shrimps (De La Cruz Ag├╝ero, 1997), benthic worms, crustaceans, and gastropods.
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, this is a species of minor commercial importance, and localized declines may occur from coastal development and loss of mangrove habitat throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Espinosa, H., Bearez, P., Rojas, P. & Acero, A. 2010. Eucinostomus gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183543A8131874. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided